Statistics

Winery Statistics: Global Production, Trade, and U.S. Industry Data

Key winery and wine-industry statistics covering vineyards, production, consumption, trade, California, and Oregon.

Winery statistics show an industry under pressure from shrinking vineyard area and lower global production, even as California remains a major production and commercial center. In 2024, the world had 7.1 million hectares of vineyard surface, global wine production was 225.8 million hectolitres, and estimated consumption was 214.2 million hectolitres. The figures below separate vineyards, production, consumption, international trade, and regional winery data so that each measure keeps its geography and period clear.

Contents

Global vineyard area

The OIV State of the World Vine and Wine Sector in 2024 reported 7.1 million hectares of vineyard surface worldwide. Global vineyard surface fell 0.6% from 2023, and 2024 was the fourth consecutive year of decline. This is a measure of planted vineyard area, not the number of wineries or the volume of wine made.

The largest reported national vineyard areas were distributed across Europe, Asia, and the Americas. Spain had 930 thousand hectares in 2024, France had 783 thousand hectares, China had 753 thousand hectares, and Italy had 728 thousand hectares. Türkiye had 402 thousand hectares, while the United States had 385 thousand hectares.

Other substantial vineyard areas included Argentina at 200 thousand hectares, India at 185 thousand hectares, Australia at 159 thousand hectares, and South Africa at 120 thousand hectares. These figures describe vineyard surface in 2024; they should not be read as a ranking of wine production because yield, grape use, harvest conditions, and winery capacity differ by country.

Wine production by country

The OIV reported global wine production of 225.8 million hectolitres in 2024, down 4.8% from 2023. Italy was the leading producer among the countries listed, with 44.1 million hectolitres. France produced 36.1 million hectolitres and Spain produced 31.0 million hectolitres.

The United States produced 21.1 million hectolitres in 2024. The next group included Argentina at 10.9 million hectolitres, Australia at 10.2 million hectolitres, Chile at 9.3 million hectolitres, South Africa at 8.8 million hectolitres, and Germany at 7.8 million hectolitres.

Country2024 wine production
Italy44.1 million hectolitres
France36.1 million hectolitres
Spain31.0 million hectolitres
United States21.1 million hectolitres
Argentina10.9 million hectolitres
Australia10.2 million hectolitres
Chile9.3 million hectolitres
South Africa8.8 million hectolitres
Germany7.8 million hectolitres

Production volume and vineyard area tell different stories. China, for example, had 753 thousand hectares of vineyard area, more than Italy’s 728 thousand hectares, while Italy’s reported wine production was 44.1 million hectolitres. The supplied OIV figures therefore illustrate why planted area alone cannot establish output leadership.

Consumption markets

Global wine consumption was estimated at 214.2 million hectolitres in 2024, a 3.3% decrease from 2023. Because this is an estimate, it should be distinguished from the OIV’s reported production figure. Consumption also describes wine used in a market, not necessarily wine produced within that market.

The United States was the largest consumption market in the listed figures, at 33.3 million hectolitres in 2024. France consumed 23.0 million hectolitres and Italy consumed 22.3 million hectolitres. Germany consumed 17.8 million hectolitres, while the United Kingdom consumed 12.6 million hectolitres.

Spain’s consumption was 9.9 million hectolitres, followed by Russia at 8.1 million hectolitres and China at 5.5 million hectolitres. Australia consumed 5.3 million hectolitres, Canada consumed 4.6 million hectolitres, and South Africa consumed 4.3 million hectolitres.

The gap between national production and consumption is not, by itself, a measure of imports or exports because the figures are presented as separate national totals and may reflect different statistical methods. It does show the scale of the U.S. market relative to its 21.1 million hectolitres of domestic production: U.S. consumption was reported at 33.3 million hectolitres in the same year.

International wine trade

The OIV reported 99.8 million hectolitres of global wine exports in 2024. Export value reached 35.9 billion euros, and the average export price was 3.60 euros per litre. The average price is a trade-wide figure, so it does not represent the retail price of a bottle or the price of wine from an individual winery.

Germany imported 12.7 million hectolitres of wine in 2024, with an import value of 2.460 billion euros. The United Kingdom imported 12.6 million hectolitres, valued at 4.632 billion euros. The United States imported 12.3 million hectolitres, valued at 6.278 billion euros.

These import totals show three different market profiles in the reported data. Germany and the United Kingdom had nearly identical import volumes, at 12.7 and 12.6 million hectolitres. The United States imported a slightly smaller 12.3 million hectolitres but had the highest listed import value, at 6.278 billion euros. The figures should be kept in their original units and year: volume is measured in hectolitres, while value is measured in euros.

California winery statistics

The Wine Institute’s California & US Wine Production figures put California wine production at 508,246,015 gallons in 2024. Total U.S. wine production was 647,701,604 gallons. The Wine Institute states that California produced about 81% of total U.S. wine production on average. The percentage is an average industry statement, while the gallon totals are 2024 figures, so they should not be treated as a direct calculation of the same percentage.

The Wine Institute’s Our Industry page listed 6,200 California wineries and 5,900 growers. It also reported that California wine supported 1.1 million jobs nationwide and 422,000 jobs within California. These are industry impact figures, not counts of winery employees alone.

The same Wine Institute industry source reported 248 million cases of California wine shipments in 2022 and a retail value of $54.8 billion in 2022. More than 80% of California wine was made in a Certified California Sustainable Winery. The 2022 shipment and retail figures, and the sustainability statement, are separate from the 2024 production and sales measures.

California’s scale is therefore visible in several distinct ways: production measured in gallons, the number of wineries and growers, employment supported nationwide and within the state, and shipment value. Mixing these measures would obscure what each statistic actually describes.

California vineyards and sales

The Wine Institute’s California Winegrape Acreage figures reported 449,684 acres of California winegrapes in 2024. Of that reported acreage, 438,159 acres were bearing and 11,525 acres were non-bearing. Bearing acreage is the portion identified in the source as bearing; non-bearing acreage is listed separately rather than folded into the bearing total.

The same source estimated California’s total winegrape acreage at 580,000 acres in 2024. Because the source labels this figure as estimated total acreage, it should be distinguished from the 449,684 acres reported in the acreage breakdown. The two numbers are not interchangeable and should not be combined.

For sales, the Wine Institute’s California & US Wine Sales figures reported 232.3 million 9-liter cases of California wine shipments to all markets in 2024. Shipments to the U.S. market reached 203.5 million 9-liter cases. The estimated retail value of California wine to the U.S. market was $67.5 billion in 2024.

The unit matters here. A 9-liter case is a standardized shipment measure, while retail value is a dollar estimate for the U.S. market. Neither figure is a direct count of bottles sold by an individual winery, and the all-market shipment total should not be added to the U.S.-market total because the latter is included within the broader geography.

Oregon winery statistics

The Oregon Wine Board’s 2024 Oregon Vineyard and Winery Census Report recorded 1,537 planted vineyards and 47,343 planted acres in 2024. Pinot noir accounted for 60% of Oregon planted acreage and 58% of Oregon grape production. Oregon wine grape production was 129,739 tons, while Oregon wineries crushed just over 95,000 tons.

The difference between grape production and winery crush is a useful reason to keep the measures separate. The source reports production at the vineyard or grape-production level and crush at the winery level; the figures do not establish that one is a simple conversion of the other.

Oregon’s estimated wine grape production value was $329 million in 2024. The median wine grape price was $2,465 per ton. The value is explicitly an estimate, while the price is a median, so neither should be presented as the average revenue or average price for every vineyard.

Oregon wine sales totaled 5.8 million cases in 2024. Exports were about 170,000 cases, representing approximately 3% of total case sales. Canada accounted for 46% of Oregon wine exports and bought 77,884 cases of Oregon wine in 2024.

The export figures provide a compact view of Oregon’s international market. The source uses “about” for the 170,000-case export total and “approximately” for the 3% share, so both are rounded measures. Canada’s 77,884 cases are reported as a specific country total, and the 46% share identifies Canada’s portion of Oregon exports rather than its portion of all Oregon case sales.

Together, the California and Oregon figures show two different regional scales. California’s 2024 shipments to all markets reached 232.3 million 9-liter cases, while Oregon’s 2024 wine sales totaled 5.8 million cases. The sources use different case descriptions, so the comparison indicates relative reported scale but should not be treated as a standardized per-bottle comparison.

Written by

st-kathryn-cellars.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of wine & the table.