Statistics

Wine Market Statistics: Production, Consumption, Vineyards, and Trade

Key 2024 wine market statistics covering vineyards, production, consumption, exports, imports, and global trade value.

Wine remains a global agricultural and consumer market shaped by a relatively concentrated group of producing and trading countries. In 2024, the International Organisation of Vine and Wine (OIV) recorded 7.066 million hectares of vineyard surface area worldwide, estimated global wine production of 227 million hectolitres, and wine consumption of 214.1 million hectolitres.

Contents

Vineyard surface area

The OIV Statistical Brief 2024 puts global vineyard surface area at 7.066 million hectares in 2024. This is a measure of planted vineyard area, not the volume of wine produced or the value of wine sold. The distribution of vineyard land shows how widely grape growing is spread, while production figures show how much wine those areas supplied in the same year.

Spain had the largest vineyard surface area among the countries listed, at 930 thousand hectares in 2024. France followed with 773 thousand hectares, while China had 753 thousand hectares. Italy recorded 722 thousand hectares. Together, these four countries represented the largest reported vineyard areas in this set.

Other substantial vineyard areas included Türkiye at 402 thousand hectares and the United States at 385 thousand hectares. Argentina had 200 thousand hectares, followed by Romania at 187 thousand hectares and India at 185 thousand hectares. Portugal had 173 thousand hectares.

The vineyard-area figures also illustrate why land area alone does not determine production rank. China, for example, had 753 thousand hectares of vineyard surface area, but its 2024 estimated wine production was not among the largest figures listed by the OIV 2024 World Wine Production Outlook. Vineyard area can include grapes used for purposes other than wine, and production depends on yields, grape varieties, weather, and other conditions. The supplied OIV figures should therefore be read as separate indicators rather than as a direct conversion from hectares to hectolitres.

Global and regional production

The OIV 2024 World Wine Production Outlook estimated world wine production at 227 million hectolitres in 2024. Because this is an outlook estimate, it should be distinguished from the OIV Statistical Brief’s reported consumption figure. The production estimate describes the wine made during the year; consumption describes wine consumed in the measured market totals.

Estimated European Union production was 139 million hectolitres in 2024. The Southern Hemisphere was estimated at 46 million hectolitres. These regional totals provide useful scale for interpreting country-level production: the EU27 estimate alone represented a substantial portion of the world total, while Southern Hemisphere producers supplied a major additional share.

The country estimates below come from the same OIV production outlook. They are estimates for 2024 rather than claims that every country’s final production total was independently measured at the same stage.

ProducerEstimated 2024 production
Italy41.0 million hectolitres
France36.9 million hectolitres
Spain33.6 million hectolitres
United States21.1 million hectolitres
Argentina10.9 million hectolitres
Australia10.2 million hectolitres
Chile9.3 million hectolitres
South Africa8.8 million hectolitres

The same outlook estimated production of 8.1 million hectolitres in Germany, 6.9 million in Portugal, 3.7 million in Romania, 2.8 million in New Zealand, 2.7 million in Brazil, 2.3 million in Hungary, 2.2 million in Austria, and 1.4 million in Greece. These figures show a market with several very large European producers and a second group of important producers across the Americas, Oceania, and Africa.

Leading wine-producing countries

Italy’s estimated 2024 production was 41.0 million hectolitres, the highest country figure in the OIV 2024 World Wine Production Outlook. France was estimated at 36.9 million hectolitres, and Spain at 33.6 million hectolitres. Those three European producers formed the leading production group in the supplied 2024 estimates.

The United States was estimated at 21.1 million hectolitres. Argentina and Australia were close to one another at 10.9 million and 10.2 million hectolitres, respectively. Chile’s estimated production was 9.3 million hectolitres, while South Africa’s was 8.8 million hectolitres.

Production scale and market demand do not always align within the same country. The United States was estimated to produce 21.1 million hectolitres, for example, while the OIV Statistical Brief 2024 recorded U.S. consumption of 33.3 million hectolitres. That comparison describes two different measures and does not by itself identify the source of the difference, because consumption can include wine supplied through imports and production can include wine destined for export.

European production also varied considerably. Germany’s estimate was 8.1 million hectolitres, compared with 6.9 million for Portugal and 3.7 million for Romania. Hungary and Austria were estimated at 2.3 million and 2.2 million hectolitres, while Greece was estimated at 1.4 million hectolitres. These country-level figures are useful when separating production leadership from export leadership and domestic consumption leadership.

Wine consumption by market

The OIV Statistical Brief 2024 recorded world wine consumption of 214.1 million hectolitres in 2024. The largest national consumption figure in the supplied data was the United States at 33.3 million hectolitres. France consumed 22.4 million hectolitres, and Italy consumed 22.3 million hectolitres.

Germany consumed 17.8 million hectolitres, while the United Kingdom consumed 12.6 million hectolitres. Spain consumed 9.9 million hectolitres, Russia 8.1 million, and Argentina 7.7 million. Portugal consumed 5.6 million hectolitres, and China consumed 5.5 million hectolitres. The OIV total for other countries was 68.9 million hectolitres.

Market2024 wine consumption
United States33.3 million hectolitres
France22.4 million hectolitres
Italy22.3 million hectolitres
Germany17.8 million hectolitres
United Kingdom12.6 million hectolitres
Spain9.9 million hectolitres
Russia8.1 million hectolitres
Argentina7.7 million hectolitres
Portugal5.6 million hectolitres
China5.5 million hectolitres

These consumption figures identify the size of reported national markets in volume terms. They do not measure retail revenue, average bottle price, per-capita consumption, or consumer preferences. A country can therefore be a major consumer, producer, exporter, or importer—or occupy several of those roles at once.

Global wine exports

The OIV State of the World Vine and Wine Sector 2024 reported global wine export value of 35.9 billion EUR and an average global export price of 3.60 EUR per litre in 2024. Export value reflects the value of international shipments, while the average export price is a global trade measure rather than a universal retail price.

Italy, Spain, and France were the top three exporters by volume, with a combined 54.6 million hectolitres exported in 2024. The OIV reported that these three countries accounted for 54.7% of global wine exports by volume and 63.4% by value. The difference between the volume and value shares indicates that the leading exporters’ position was stronger when measured in money than when measured in litres.

Italy exported 21.7 million hectolitres and reached an export value of 8.1 billion EUR in 2024. Spain exported 20.0 million hectolitres, with an export value of 3.0 billion EUR. France exported 12.8 million hectolitres; the OIV Global Trade in Wine 2025 reported France’s export value as nearly 12 billion EUR for 2024.

Portugal exported 3.5 million hectolitres and reached 1.0 billion EUR in export value. South Africa’s export volume grew to 3.6 million hectolitres, with an export value of 0.6 billion EUR. These figures show why export volume and export value should be considered separately: countries with fewer litres can still generate substantial value, while high-volume trade may have a lower average value per litre.

Major import markets

Germany imported 12.7 million hectolitres of wine in 2024, with an import value of 2.46 billion EUR, according to the OIV State of the World Vine and Wine Sector 2024. The United Kingdom imported 12.6 million hectolitres, valued at 4.632 billion EUR. The United States imported 12.3 million hectolitres, with an import value of 6.278 billion EUR.

The United States led global wine import value in 2024. Its position was not simply a function of import volume: the U.S. import volume was slightly below Germany’s and the UK’s in the supplied figures, while its reported import value was higher. This distinction is important for understanding the commercial structure of the wine market.

The composition of U.S. imports also varied by packaging and style. Bottled wine represented 56% of U.S. wine import volume and 71% of import value in 2024. Sparkling wine represented 15% of volume and 25% of value. Bulk wine represented 28% of volume but 4% of value.

U.S. import categoryShare of volumeShare of value
Bottled wine56%71%
Sparkling wine15%25%
Bulk wine28%4%

The U.S. import shares demonstrate how the same market can have different rankings by litres and by money. Bottled wine had the largest listed share of volume and an even larger share of value. Sparkling wine’s value share exceeded its volume share, while bulk wine’s value share was much lower than its volume share. These are import-composition measures for the United States in 2024, not global category shares.

Taken together, the 2024 OIV statistics describe a market with 7.066 million hectares of vineyard surface area, estimated production of 227 million hectolitres, consumption of 214.1 million hectolitres, and global wine export value of 35.9 billion EUR. The most useful comparisons depend on the measure: vineyard area for cultivation footprint, production for supply, consumption for market volume, and exports or imports for international trade.

Written by

st-kathryn-cellars.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of wine & the table.