Statistics

Colorado Wine Tourism Statistics: Visitors, Spending, and Industry Scale

Colorado wine tourism statistics covering visitor volume, tourism spending, producers, employment, wine production, and regional context.

Colorado wine tourism combines destination visits, tasting-room activity, festivals, and spending that reaches beyond wineries into restaurants, retail, and suppliers. The WineAmerica Colorado Wine Industry 2025 figures report 545,800 annual visits to Colorado wine country and $104.23 million in annual tourism expenditures. The Colorado Wine Industry Development Board’s 2024 Fast Fact Sheet separately reports a $221.8 million tourism-linked economic impact, while its 2021 Economic Impact Study provides a 2019 baseline for the state wine system.

Contents

Colorado wine tourism at a glance

The available measurements describe several connected but different parts of Colorado’s wine economy. The 2025 WineAmerica study counts visits and tourism expenditures in the state’s wine-country regions. The 2024 Fast Fact Sheet reports producer, production, and tourism-linked impact figures. The 2021 Economic Impact Study measures the 2019 wine system across wineries, wholesalers, retailers, and restaurants.

MeasureFigureMeasurement period or source
Wine-country tourist visits545,800 annuallyWineAmerica Colorado Wine Industry 2025
Wine-country tourism expenditures$104.23 million annuallyWineAmerica Colorado Wine Industry 2025
Wine producers147WineAmerica Colorado Wine Industry 2025
Vineyards in the study base596 acresWineAmerica Colorado Wine Industry 2025
Tourism-linked economic impact$221.8 millionColorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet
Wine, wine-related activities, and tourism spillover jobs1,360Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet
Colorado wine production182,091 cases2023, Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet

These figures should not be added together as though they were one accounting series. They use different study labels, time references, and scopes. The 545,800 figure is an annual visitor count for wine-country regions, while the $221.8 million figure is a tourism-linked economic-impact estimate. The 596-acre vineyard figure is the WineAmerica study base, not a claim about every vineyard acreage measure in every year.

Visitors and tourism spending

WineAmerica Colorado Wine Industry 2025 reports 545,800 tourist visits annually in Colorado’s wine-country regions. It also reports $104.23 million in annual tourism expenditures generated by those regions. Together, the figures show the scale of the visitor economy around Colorado wine destinations: the activity is measured not only by bottles sold, but also by people traveling through wine-country areas and spending during those trips.

The Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet gives a broader tourism-linked measure: $221.8 million in economic impact from wine, wine-related activities, and tourism spillover spending. The same fact sheet associates that impact with 1,360 Colorado jobs. Because the fact sheet describes a wider combination of wine-related and spillover activity than the WineAmerica wine-country tourism line, the two dollar figures represent different scopes rather than a year-over-year change.

The 2019 Colorado Wine Industry Development Board Economic Impact Study adds a festival-specific visitor measure. Colorado Mountain Winefest attracted an estimated 6,600 visitors in 2019. Those visitors came from over 40 states and nine countries. The study therefore records both the size of a major event audience and its geographic reach, but the festival count should not be treated as a component that can be safely added to the annual wine-country total without a defined methodology.

The producer landscape

WineAmerica Colorado Wine Industry 2025 lists 147 wine producers and 596 vineyard acres in its study base. The Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet lists 173 producers in 2023, with a broader breakdown: 140 wineries, 12 meaderies, 20 cideries, and one sake producer.

Producer measureFigureSource or period
Wine producers147WineAmerica Colorado Wine Industry 2025
Producers in the 2023 listing173Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet
Wineries in the 2023 listing140Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet
Meaderies in the 2023 listing12Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet
Cideries in the 2023 listing20Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet
Sake producers in the 2023 listing1Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet

The difference between 147 wine producers in the WineAmerica study and 173 producers in the 2023 fact sheet is a reminder to read the category definitions alongside the counts. The later listing explicitly includes meaderies, cideries, and a sake producer, while the WineAmerica line is labeled wine producers. These are useful snapshots of industry structure, not a single continuous count.

The 2023 Governor’s Cup Collection included 12 wines from nine named producers or labels, according to the Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet. That collection is a selected group, so its 12 wines and nine producers describe recognition within the state’s wine scene rather than total market supply.

Jobs, wages, and taxes

WineAmerica Colorado Wine Industry 2025 reports that Colorado’s wine industry directly employs as many as 16,249 people and supports 6,512 additional supplier and ancillary jobs. The reported total is 30,878 jobs. The same source reports average annual wages and benefits of $59,600, total wages of $1.84 billion, and nearly $337.63 million in state and local taxes.

Its federal-tax figures are $450.00 million in federal taxes and $787.64 million in total taxes. Within consumption taxes, the study reports approximately $18.88 million in federal consumption taxes and approximately $66.67 million in state consumption taxes. These amounts are industry-wide economic measures, not tourism-only receipts.

The Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet gives a narrower tourism-linked employment figure of 1,360 jobs for wine, wine-related activities, and tourism spillover spending. The 2019 Economic Impact Study reports 630 direct jobs in the Colorado wine system and $24.4 million in labor income. Its segment estimates were 540 winery jobs, 10 wholesaler jobs, 40 retailer jobs, and 40 restaurant jobs.

The different employment totals reflect different study scopes and periods. The 30,878-job WineAmerica total includes direct, supplier, and ancillary employment, while the 2019 study’s 630 direct jobs covers the measured wine system segments. The 1,360-job fact-sheet figure is tied to wine-related activity and tourism spillover spending.

The 2019 wine-system baseline

The Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2021 Economic Impact Study reports $59.1 million in direct revenue from Colorado wine production and sales across the distribution system in 2019. Wineries accounted for $50.7 million, wholesalers for $2.6 million, retailers for $2.8 million, and restaurants for $3.0 million.

The same study reports $24.4 million in labor income across all segments and 630 direct jobs. Its job estimates divide into 540 winery jobs, 10 wholesaler jobs, 40 retailer jobs, and 40 restaurant jobs. The study also reports total revenues across all segments of $59.1 million and total labor income across all segments of $24.4 million.

2019 segmentDirect revenueEstimated jobs
Wineries$50.7 million540
Wholesalers$2.6 million10
Retailers$2.8 million40
Restaurants$3.0 million40
Total system$59.1 million630

The 2019 average bottle price was $21.79, as reported in the Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet. That price is explicitly a 2019 measure, even though it appears in a later fact sheet. It should be read as a historical price point rather than a current retail average.

Production, prices, and regional setting

Colorado produced 182,091 cases of wine in 2023, according to the Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2024 Fast Fact Sheet. The same source reports that Colorado’s grape-growing regions range from 4,000 to 7,000 feet in elevation and describes the state’s wine regions as the highest wineries in the Northern Hemisphere.

The fact sheet also records several historical markers. Colorado harvested over 1 million pounds of grapes in 1909. Gravity canal irrigation was introduced in the Grand Valley in 1882. George A. Crawford planted 60 acres of grapes and other fruit on Rapid Creek above Palisade in 1890. The Colorado Wine Industry Development Act was enacted in 1990.

Palisade’s destination profile adds a local tourism indicator: the Colorado.com Palisade page says Palisade is home to more than 30 local Colorado wineries. A separate Colorado.com Visit Palisade page says the area is famous for 500,000 Elberta peach trees grown by more than 300 local growers. These figures describe the agricultural and visitor setting around Palisade, not statewide winery totals.

Festivals and destination signals

Colorado Mountain Winefest’s estimated 6,600 visitors in 2019 provide a concrete event-scale measure. The Colorado Wine Industry Development Board 2021 Economic Impact Study says the audience came from over 40 states and nine countries, indicating that the event drew visitors beyond Colorado and beyond the immediate host area.

The broader destination context includes the 545,800 annual wine-country visits reported by WineAmerica Colorado Wine Industry 2025, the $104.23 million in annual wine-country tourism expenditures, and the 2024 Fast Fact Sheet’s $221.8 million tourism-linked economic impact. Read together, these measures show three layers of activity: regional travel volume, direct tourism expenditure, and a wider estimate that includes wine-related activities and spillover spending.

The producer and place figures add scale to that visitor story. The WineAmerica study base contains 596 vineyard acres and 147 wine producers. The 2023 fact sheet lists 173 producers across wineries, meaderies, cideries, and sake, while Palisade alone is described as having more than 30 local Colorado wineries. Each figure uses its own geography or category, so the most useful comparison is descriptive: Colorado wine tourism operates across a statewide industry and identifiable local destinations rather than a single venue or event.

Written by

st-kathryn-cellars.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of wine & the table.